CR Vasco da Gama crest CR Vasco da Gama vs SC Corinthians Paulista SC Corinthians Paulista crest prediction

Brasileirão Série A · Sat, 24 Oct 2026, 22:30 UK

CR Vasco da Gama vs SC Corinthians Paulista prediction (Sat, 24 Oct 2026, 22:30 UK): CR Vasco da Gama 41% · Draw 27% · SC Corinthians Paulista 32%. Over 2.5 goals: 47%. Most likely score: 1-1. Expected goals 1.37–1.17. Model: ProbaPredict ratings, updated Fri, 23 Oct 2026, 07:35 UK.

Both teams to score: Yes 51%, No 49%. Most likely scores: 1-1 (13%), 1-0 (10%), 0-1 (9%).

Published · Updated

By ProbaPredict Data Desk. These probabilities are generated automatically by our statistical model (ProbaPredict ratings, a Dixon-Coles goals model), not written by a tipster. How the model works · Graded track record.

Vasco da Gama vs Corinthians preview

Vasco da Gama (15th, 35 pts) host Corinthians (16th, 33 pts) in the Brasileirão Série A. Vasco da Gama have taken 10 points from their last 5 games (LDWWW) and Corinthians 1 point from 5 (DLLLL), so Vasco da Gama arrive in clearly better form. Corinthians have not won in their last 9 league games.

Our model sees little between the sides: Vasco da Gama 41%, Corinthians 32%. Expected goals are 1.37 for Vasco da Gama and 1.17 for Corinthians, and the most likely score is 1-1 (13%).

Both teams scoring looks less likely than usual: 51%, against 59% across the Brasileirão Série A. In their last 5 meetings, Vasco da Gama won 1 and Corinthians won 4; 3 had over 2.5 goals.

Under 2.5 goals is the model's clearest call at 53%, which still fails about 5 times in 10.

Who will win CR Vasco da Gama vs SC Corinthians Paulista?

This is close to a coin flip: CR Vasco da Gama 41%, SC Corinthians Paulista 32%, with the draw at 27%. Recent form: CR Vasco da Gama LDWWWL, SC Corinthians Paulista DLLLLL (latest first).

Corinthians have not won in their last 9 league games.

CR Vasco da Gama41%
Draw27%
SC Corinthians Paulista32%

New to this market? What is 1X2 in betting?

Will there be over 2.5 goals?

Goals look evenly balanced: Over 2.5 is 47% and Under 2.5 is 53%.

Model expects 2.5 total goals.

LineOverUnderFair odds (from our probability), Over
1.5 goals73%27%1.38
2.5 goals47%53%2.14
3.5 goals25%75%3.98

What does over 2.5 goals mean? · Over 1.5 goals explained · Over 2.5 goals tips today

Will both teams score?

Our model gives both teams to score a 51% chance: CR Vasco da Gama score in about 75% of simulated outcomes and SC Corinthians Paulista in about 69%, and both need to happen.

BTTS in 11 of 15 Corinthians away games this season.

BTTSOur %Fair odds (from our probability)
Yes51%1.96
No49%2.04

What does BTTS mean? · BTTS tips today

What are the fair odds?

Fair odds (from our probability) are 100 ÷ our percentage, with no bookmaker margin. See how betting odds work, the fractional odds chart and, for multiples, the acca calculator.

MarketOur %Fair odds (from our probability)
CR Vasco da Gama win41%2.45
Draw27%3.64
SC Corinthians Paulista win32%3.16
Over 2.547%2.14
Under 2.553%1.88

Got a bookmaker price? Check it against our probability

What are the most likely scores?

The most likely score typically has only a 10–13% chance, so most correct-score picks lose.

Model expects 2.5 total goals.

Correct score probabilities: CR Vasco da Gama goals (rows) × SC Corinthians Paulista goals (columns)
CR \ SC012345
08%9%5%2%1%0%
110%13%7%3%1%0%
27%9%5%2%1%0%
33%4%2%1%0%0%
41%1%1%0%0%0%
50%0%0%0%0%0%
Other0% (any score with 6+ goals for a team)
1-113%
1-010%
0-19%
2-19%
0-08%

Correct score betting explained · Correct score predictions today

How have Vasco da Gama and Corinthians played recently?

Latest first. Scores link to each match.

Current streaks

Brasileirão Série A games only, runs of three or more. Vasco da Gama and Corinthians.

How Vasco da Gama and Corinthians compare this season

StatVasco da Gama (home, 15)Corinthians (away, 15)Brasileirão Série A average
Over 1.573% (11/15)80% (12/15)78%
Over 2.560% (9/15)53% (8/15)51%
Over 3.520% (3/15)27% (4/15)26%
BTTS53% (8/15)73% (11/15)59%
Win %47% (7/15)20% (3/15)47% home · 25% away
Goals for per game1.401.071.33
Goals against per game1.201.471.33

Brasileirão Série A average from 309 matches (2026). Average goals for per game is per team.

Brasileirão Série A table

TeamPosPtsP
Vasco da Gama153530
Corinthians163331

Full Brasileirão Série A table

Head-to-head

Last 5 meetings: Vasco da Gama 1 win, 0 draws, Corinthians 4 wins. Over 2.5 goals in 3 of 5; both teams scored in 2 of 5.

DateCompetitionMatchScore
Sun, 26 Apr 2026Brasileirão Série ACorinthians v Vasco da Gama1–0
Sun, 24 Aug 2025Brasileirão Série AVasco da Gama v Corinthians2–3
Sat, 5 Apr 2025Brasileirão Série ACorinthians v Vasco da Gama3–0
Sun, 24 Nov 2024Brasileirão Série ACorinthians v Vasco da Gama3–1
Wed, 10 Jul 2024Brasileirão Série AVasco da Gama v Corinthians2–0

90-minute scores, our fixtures plus football-data.co.uk history.

Frequently asked questions

Who will win Vasco da Gama v Corinthians?
Our model makes Vasco da Gama the more likely winner at 41%: Vasco da Gama 41%, draw 27%, Corinthians 32%. Corinthians have not won in their last 9 league games.
Will there be over 2.5 goals in Vasco da Gama v Corinthians?
Over 2.5 goals is 47% and under 2.5 is 53%, with expected goals of 2.5. Model expects 2.5 total goals.
What is the most likely score?
1-1 at 13%. Even the most likely score usually has only about a 10–14% chance, so most correct-score picks lose.
How have Vasco da Gama and Corinthians played recently?
Latest first: Vasco da Gama LDWWW, Corinthians DLLLL (W win, D draw, L loss). ProbaPredict grades every pick after full time.

Related

Upcoming Brasileirão Série A predictions

Pick = the single most likely outcome among home/away win, Over/Under 1.5/2.5/3.5 and BTTS. Shading = probability.

Times in UK time
Upcoming Brasileirão Série A predictions
Sat, 24 Oct 2026
00:00 · BrasileirãoCruzeiro EC crestCruzeiroClube do Remo crestClube do RemoO1.577%60%23%17%53%77%30%50%
20:30 · BrasileirãoSC Internacional crestInternacionalBotafogo FR crestBotafogoU3.575%35%28%37%46%72%25%51%
20:30 · BrasileirãoMirassol FC crestMirassolSão Paulo FC crestSão PauloU3.578%45%28%27%43%69%22%49%
20:30 · BrasileirãoEC Vitória crestVitóriaCA Paranaense crestParanaenseU3.575%31%28%41%46%72%25%51%
22:30 · BrasileirãoSE Palmeiras crestPalmeirasRB Bragantino crestBragantinoU3.574%65%22%13%48%73%26%48%
23:30 · BrasileirãoChapecoense AF crestChapecoenseFluminense FC crestFluminenseO1.579%19%23%58%56%79%33%52%

Other matches the same day

Pick = the single most likely outcome among home/away win, Over/Under 1.5/2.5/3.5 and BTTS. Shading = probability.

Times in UK time
Other matches the same day
Sat, 24 Oct 2026
12:30 · EFL ChampPortsmouth FC crestPortsmouthMillwall FC crestMillwallU3.578%34%29%37%43%70%22%51%
12:30 · Premier LgAston Villa FC crestAston VillaManchester City FC crestMan CityO1.581%27%25%48%57%81%35%59%
12:30 · EFL ChampCharlton Athletic FC crestCharltonNorwich City FC crestNorwichU3.577%32%28%40%45%71%23%52%
12:30 · EFL ChampSheffield United FC crestSheffield UtdDerby County FC crestDerby CountyO1.576%50%25%25%51%76%29%53%
13:00 · La LigaRayo Vallecano de Madrid crestRayo VallecanoElche CF crestElcheU3.579%44%28%27%42%69%21%51%