FC Augsburg crest FC Augsburg vs 1. FC Union Berlin 1. FC Union Berlin crest prediction

Bundesliga · Sat, 24 Oct 2026, 14:30 UK

FC Augsburg vs 1. FC Union Berlin prediction (Sat, 24 Oct 2026, 14:30 UK): FC Augsburg 50% · Draw 25% · 1. FC Union Berlin 25%. Over 2.5 goals: 52%. Most likely score: 1-1. Expected goals 1.66–1.10. Model: ProbaPredict ratings, updated Fri, 23 Oct 2026, 07:35 UK.

Both teams to score: Yes 59%, No 41%. Most likely scores: 1-1 (12%), 1-0 (10%), 2-1 (10%).

Published · Updated

By ProbaPredict Data Desk. These probabilities are generated automatically by our statistical model (ProbaPredict ratings, a Dixon-Coles goals model), not written by a tipster. How the model works · Graded track record.

Augsburg vs Union Berlin preview

Augsburg (10th, 8 pts) host Union Berlin (17th, 5 pts) in the Bundesliga. Augsburg have taken 5 points from their last 5 games (LDLDW) and Union Berlin 4 points from 5 (DWLLL). Augsburg: over 1.5 goals in each of their last 18 league games.

Our model favours Augsburg at 50% to Union Berlin's 25%. Expected goals are 1.66 for Augsburg and 1.10 for Union Berlin, and the most likely score is 1-1 (12%).

Over 2.5 goals is 52%, below the Bundesliga rate of 74%, so the model expects fewer goals than a typical Bundesliga match. In their last 5 meetings, Augsburg won 2, Union Berlin won 2 and 1 ended level; 2 had over 2.5 goals.

Both teams to score is the model's clearest call at 59%, which still fails about 4 times in 10.

Who will win FC Augsburg vs 1. FC Union Berlin?

FC Augsburg are favoured at 50%, but the draw and a 1. FC Union Berlin win together still account for 50%. Recent form: FC Augsburg LDLDWW, 1. FC Union Berlin DWLLLD (latest first).

Model expects 2.8 total goals.

FC Augsburg50%
Draw25%
1. FC Union Berlin25%

New to this market? What is 1X2 in betting?

Will there be over 2.5 goals?

Goals look evenly balanced: Over 2.5 is 52% and Under 2.5 is 48%.

Over 2.5 in all 6 Augsburg games this season.

LineOverUnderFair odds (from our probability), Over
1.5 goals77%23%1.30
2.5 goals52%48%1.92
3.5 goals30%70%3.34

What does over 2.5 goals mean? · Over 1.5 goals explained · Over 2.5 goals tips today

Will both teams score?

Our model gives both teams to score a 59% chance: FC Augsburg score in about 81% of simulated outcomes and 1. FC Union Berlin in about 67%, and both need to happen.

BTTS in 5 of 6 Augsburg games this season.

BTTSOur %Fair odds (from our probability)
Yes59%1.71
No41%2.41

What does BTTS mean? · BTTS tips today

What are the fair odds?

Fair odds (from our probability) are 100 ÷ our percentage, with no bookmaker margin. See how betting odds work, the fractional odds chart and, for multiples, the acca calculator.

MarketOur %Fair odds (from our probability)
FC Augsburg win50%2.00
Draw25%3.98
1. FC Union Berlin win25%4.04
Over 2.552%1.92
Under 2.548%2.09

Got a bookmaker price? Check it against our probability

What are the most likely scores?

The most likely score typically has only a 10–13% chance, so most correct-score picks lose.

Model expects 2.8 total goals.

Correct score probabilities: FC Augsburg goals (rows) × 1. FC Union Berlin goals (columns)
FC \ 1.012345
07%7%4%1%0%0%
110%12%6%2%1%0%
29%10%5%2%1%0%
35%5%3%1%0%0%
42%2%1%0%0%0%
51%1%0%0%0%0%
Other1% (any score with 6+ goals for a team)
1-112%
1-010%
2-110%
2-09%
0-07%

Correct score betting explained · Correct score predictions today

How have Augsburg and Union Berlin played recently?

Latest first. Scores link to each match.

Current streaks

Bundesliga games only, runs of three or more. Augsburg and Union Berlin.

How Augsburg and Union Berlin compare this season

StatAugsburg (home, 3)Union Berlin (away, 2)Bundesliga average
Over 1.5100% (3/3)100% (2/2)81%
Over 2.5100% (3/3)100% (2/2)74%
Over 3.567% (2/3)100% (2/2)56%
BTTS67% (2/3)0% (0/2)59%
Win %33% (1/3)0% (0/2)52% home · 28% away
Goals for per game2.330.001.84
Goals against per game1.335.501.84

Bundesliga average from 54 matches (2026-27). Average goals for per game is per team.

Bundesliga table

TeamPosPtsP
Augsburg1086
Union Berlin1756

Full Bundesliga table

Head-to-head

Last 5 meetings: Augsburg 2 wins, 1 draw, Union Berlin 2 wins. Over 2.5 goals in 2 of 5; both teams scored in 2 of 5.

DateCompetitionMatchScore
Sat, 16 May 2026BundesligaUnion Berlin v Augsburg4–0
Thu, 15 Jan 2026BundesligaAugsburg v Union Berlin1–1
Sat, 17 May 2025BundesligaAugsburg v Union Berlin1–2
Wed, 15 Jan 2025BundesligaUnion Berlin v Augsburg0–2
Fri, 12 Apr 2024BundesligaAugsburg v Union Berlin2–0

90-minute scores, our fixtures plus football-data.co.uk history.

Frequently asked questions

Who will win Augsburg v Union Berlin?
Our model makes Augsburg the more likely winner at 50%: Augsburg 50%, draw 25%, Union Berlin 25%. Model expects 2.8 total goals.
Will there be over 2.5 goals in Augsburg v Union Berlin?
Over 2.5 goals is 52% and under 2.5 is 48%, with expected goals of 2.8. Over 2.5 in all 6 Augsburg games this season.
What is the most likely score?
1-1 at 12%. Even the most likely score usually has only about a 10–14% chance, so most correct-score picks lose.
How have Augsburg and Union Berlin played recently?
Latest first: Augsburg LDLDW, Union Berlin DWLLL (W win, D draw, L loss). ProbaPredict grades every pick after full time.

Related

Upcoming Bundesliga predictions

Pick = the single most likely outcome among home/away win, Over/Under 1.5/2.5/3.5 and BTTS. Shading = probability.

Times in UK time
Upcoming Bundesliga predictions
Sat, 24 Oct 2026
14:30 · Bundesliga1. FC Köln crestKölnFC Schalke 04 crestSchalkeU3.574%45%27%28%48%74%26%58%
14:30 · Bundesliga1. FSV Mainz 05 crestMainzSV Werder Bremen crestWerder BremenO1.579%52%24%24%56%79%33%59%
14:30 · BundesligaRB Leipzig crestLeipzigSV 07 Elversberg crestElversbergO1.586%60%20%20%67%86%46%62%
14:30 · BundesligaSC Paderborn 07 crestPaderbornHamburger SV crestHSVO1.581%41%25%34%59%81%36%61%
17:30 · BundesligaBorussia Dortmund crestDortmundEintracht Frankfurt crestFrankfurtO1.589%67%18%15%71%89%51%62%
Sun, 25 Oct 2026
14:30 · BundesligaTSG 1899 Hoffenheim crestHoffenheimBayer 04 Leverkusen crestLeverkusenO1.588%28%22%50%70%88%48%64%

Other matches the same day

Pick = the single most likely outcome among home/away win, Over/Under 1.5/2.5/3.5 and BTTS. Shading = probability.

Times in UK time
Other matches the same day
Sat, 24 Oct 2026
00:00 · BrasileirãoCruzeiro EC crestCruzeiroClube do Remo crestClube do RemoO1.577%60%23%17%53%77%30%50%
12:30 · EFL ChampPortsmouth FC crestPortsmouthMillwall FC crestMillwallU3.578%34%29%37%43%70%22%51%
12:30 · Premier LgAston Villa FC crestAston VillaManchester City FC crestMan CityO1.581%27%25%48%57%81%35%59%
12:30 · EFL ChampCharlton Athletic FC crestCharltonNorwich City FC crestNorwichU3.577%32%28%40%45%71%23%52%
12:30 · EFL ChampSheffield United FC crestSheffield UtdDerby County FC crestDerby CountyO1.576%50%25%25%51%76%29%53%