PEC Zwolle crest PEC Zwolle vs Go Ahead Eagles Go Ahead Eagles crest prediction

Eredivisie · Sun, 18 Oct 2026, 11:15 UK

Full-time: PEC Zwolle 4–1 Go Ahead Eagles (Sun, 18 Oct 2026, 11:15 UK). Before kick-off the model gave PEC Zwolle a 28% chance of winning, and the exact score 4–1 a 1% chance. Not the model's top pick. An outcome rated like this happens about 1 time in 4.

4 of 7 markets graded correct. See the full public record.

How each market was graded

Published before kick-off, unchanged

PEC Zwolle vs Go Ahead Eagles prediction (Sun, 18 Oct 2026, 11:15 UK): PEC Zwolle 28% · Draw 23% · Go Ahead Eagles 49%. Over 2.5 goals: 65%. Most likely score: 1-1. Expected goals 1.41–1.93. Model: ProbaPredict ratings, updated Sun, 18 Oct 2026, 07:35 UK.

Both teams to score: Yes 61%, No 39%. Most likely scores: 1-1 (10%), 1-2 (9%), 2-1 (7%).

Published · Updated

By ProbaPredict Data Desk. These probabilities are generated automatically by our statistical model (ProbaPredict ratings, a Dixon-Coles goals model), not written by a tipster. How the model works · Graded track record.

Zwolle vs Go Ahead pre-match preview

Zwolle (15th, 7 pts) host Go Ahead (9th, 11 pts) in the Eredivisie. Zwolle have taken 1 point from their last 5 games (LLLDL) and Go Ahead 4 points from 5 (DDDDL). Go Ahead: both teams scored in each of their last 12 league games.

Our model favours Go Ahead at 49% to Zwolle's 28%. Expected goals are 1.41 for Zwolle and 1.93 for Go Ahead, and the most likely score is 1-1 (10%).

Both teams scoring looks less likely than usual: 61%, against 72% across the Eredivisie. In their last 4 meetings, Zwolle didn't win any, Go Ahead won 2 and 2 ended level; 2 had over 2.5 goals.

Over 2.5 goals is the model's clearest call at 65%, which still fails about 4 times in 10.

Who will win PEC Zwolle vs Go Ahead Eagles?

Go Ahead Eagles are favoured at 49%, but the draw and a PEC Zwolle win together still account for 51%. Recent form: PEC Zwolle LLLDLW, Go Ahead Eagles DDDDLW (latest first).

Zwolle lost 4 of 5 home games this season.

PEC Zwolle28%
Draw23%
Go Ahead Eagles49%

New to this market? What is 1X2 in betting?

Will there be over 2.5 goals?

Goals look evenly balanced: Over 2.5 is 65% and Under 2.5 is 35%.

Over 2.5 in 4 of 5 Go Ahead away games this season.

LineOverUnderFair odds (from our probability), Over
1.5 goals85%15%1.18
2.5 goals65%35%1.54
3.5 goals43%57%2.33

What does over 2.5 goals mean? · Over 1.5 goals explained · Over 2.5 goals tips today

Will both teams score?

Our model gives both teams to score a 61% chance: PEC Zwolle score in about 76% of simulated outcomes and Go Ahead Eagles in about 85%, and both need to happen.

BTTS in all 9 Go Ahead games this season.

BTTSOur %Fair odds (from our probability)
Yes61%1.65
No39%2.55

What does BTTS mean? · BTTS tips today

What are the fair odds?

Fair odds (from our probability) are 100 ÷ our percentage, with no bookmaker margin. See how betting odds work, the fractional odds chart and, for multiples, the acca calculator.

MarketOur %Fair odds (from our probability)
PEC Zwolle win28%3.58
Draw23%4.39
Go Ahead Eagles win49%2.03
Over 2.565%1.54
Under 2.535%2.85

Got a bookmaker price? Check it against our probability

What are the most likely scores?

The most likely score typically has only a 10–13% chance, so most correct-score picks lose.

Model expects 3.3 total goals.

Correct score probabilities: PEC Zwolle goals (rows) × Go Ahead Eagles goals (columns)
PEC \ Go012345
04%6%7%4%2%1%
15%10%9%6%3%1%
24%7%7%4%2%1%
32%3%3%2%1%0%
41%1%1%1%0%0%
50%0%0%0%0%0%
Other2% (any score with 6+ goals for a team)
1-110%
1-29%
2-17%
0-27%
2-27%

Correct score betting explained · Correct score predictions today

How have Zwolle and Go Ahead played recently?

Latest first. Scores link to each match.

Current streaks

Eredivisie games only, runs of three or more. Zwolle and Go Ahead.

How Zwolle and Go Ahead compare this season

StatZwolle (home, 5)Go Ahead (away, 5)Eredivisie average
Over 1.580% (4/5)100% (5/5)91%
Over 2.560% (3/5)80% (4/5)75%
Over 3.560% (3/5)80% (4/5)63%
BTTS40% (2/5)100% (5/5)72%
Win %20% (1/5)0% (0/5)32% home · 40% away
Goals for per game1.001.801.92
Goals against per game2.803.001.92

Eredivisie average from 81 matches (2026-27). Average goals for per game is per team.

Eredivisie table

TeamPosPtsP
Zwolle1579
Go Ahead9119

Full Eredivisie table

Head-to-head

Last 4 meetings: Zwolle 0 wins, 2 draws, Go Ahead 2 wins. Over 2.5 goals in 2 of 4; both teams scored in 2 of 4.

DateCompetitionMatchScore
Sun, 5 Apr 2026EredivisieGo Ahead v Zwolle5–0
Sun, 21 Sept 2025EredivisieZwolle v Go Ahead0–2
Sun, 11 May 2025EredivisieZwolle v Go Ahead1–1
Sun, 3 Nov 2024EredivisieGo Ahead v Zwolle2–2

90-minute scores, our fixtures plus football-data.co.uk history.

Frequently asked questions

Who will win Zwolle v Go Ahead?
Our model makes Go Ahead the more likely winner at 49%: Zwolle 28%, draw 23%, Go Ahead 49%. Zwolle lost 4 of 5 home games this season.
Will there be over 2.5 goals in Zwolle v Go Ahead?
Over 2.5 goals is 65% and under 2.5 is 35%, with expected goals of 3.3. Over 2.5 in 4 of 5 Go Ahead away games this season.
What is the most likely score?
1-1 at 10%. Even the most likely score usually has only about a 10–14% chance, so most correct-score picks lose.
How have Zwolle and Go Ahead played recently?
Latest first: Zwolle LLLDL, Go Ahead DDDDL (W win, D draw, L loss). ProbaPredict grades every pick after full time.

Related

Upcoming Eredivisie predictions

Pick = the single most likely outcome among home/away win, Over/Under 1.5/2.5/3.5 and BTTS. Shading = probability.

Times in UK time
Upcoming Eredivisie predictions
Sat, 24 Oct 2026
15:30 · EredivisieFC Utrecht crestUtrechtPEC Zwolle crestZwolleO1.585%63%20%17%65%85%43%59%
17:45 · EredivisieWillem II Tilburg crestWillem IISC Cambuur-Leeuwarden crestCambuurO1.583%36%24%39%61%83%39%60%
20:00 · EredivisieADO Den Haag crestDen HaagSC Heerenveen crestHeerenveenO1.581%34%25%41%59%81%37%59%
Sun, 25 Oct 2026
11:15 · EredivisieFortuna Sittard crestSittardSBV Excelsior crestExcelsiorO1.581%44%25%31%59%81%37%59%
13:30 · EredivisieNEC crestNECFC Groningen crestGroningenO1.585%52%22%25%65%85%43%60%
13:30 · EredivisiePSV crestPSVFeyenoord Rotterdam crestFeyenoordO1.591%55%20%25%76%91%56%64%

Other matches the same day

Pick = the single most likely outcome among home/away win, Over/Under 1.5/2.5/3.5 and BTTS. Shading = probability.

Times in UK time
Other matches the same day
Sun, 18 Oct 2026
FT · BrasileirãoSão Paulo FC crestSão Paulo1CR Vasco da Gama crestVasco da Gama0O1.574%✕45%✓27%✕29%✕48%✕74%✕26%✕51%✕
FT · Serie AUdinese Calcio crestUdinese0US Lecce crestLecce3U3.580%✓53%✕27%✕20%✓41%✓68%✓20%✕48%✕
FT · La LigaCA Osasuna crestOsasuna2Real Racing Club de Santander crestSantander0O1.587%✓48%✓22%✕30%✕68%✕87%✓46%✕60%✕
FT · EredivisieSC Cambuur-Leeuwarden crestCambuur2AZ crestAZ2O1.586%✓22%✕21%✓56%✕66%✓86%✓44%✓60%✓
FT · Premier LgAFC Bournemouth crestBournemouth2Sunderland AFC crestSunderland0U3.575%✓54%✓25%✕21%✕47%✕73%✓25%✕54%✕