Basketball predictions

Next up: Milwaukee Bucks vs Indiana Pacers. Indiana Pacers are slight favourites at 50% (Milwaukee Bucks 50%). Projected score MIL 116-116 IND: IND by about 1, 233 points in total. IND -0.5: 49%. Over 233.5: 48%.

Live grading starts with the first games after launch. Back-tested on six unseen seasons: 65.2% of NBA winners, 64.4% in the EuroLeague. How it works.

Today

Today's NBA and EuroLeague games with win chances, handicap, total and projected score
UKGameWin %Our pickHandicapTotalScore
00:00NBAMilwaukee Bucks vs Indiana Pacers50%
50%
Indiana Pacers 50%fair odds 1.99IND -0.549% to coverO 233.548% overproj. 116-116
00:00NBAOklahoma City Thunder vs Phoenix Suns77%
23%
Oklahoma City Thunder 77%fair odds 1.30OKC -9.550% to coverO 218.549% overproj. 114-104
00:30NBAHouston Rockets vs Atlanta Hawks58%
42%
Houston Rockets 58%fair odds 1.73HOU -3.547% to coverO 225.548% overproj. 114-111
01:00NBAUtah Jazz vs Memphis Grizzlies52%
48%
Utah Jazz 52%fair odds 1.91UTAH -1.548% to coverO 238.549% overproj. 120-119
02:00NBADenver Nuggets vs Golden State Warriors73%
27%
Denver Nuggets 73%fair odds 1.38DEN -8.548% to coverO 230.548% overproj. 119-111
16:00EuroLeagueDubai Basketball vs Paris Basketball72%
28%
Dubai Basketball 72%fair odds 1.39DUB -7.547% to coverO 180.550% overproj. 94-87
19:00EuroLeagueCrvena Zvezda Meridianbet Belgrade vs Maccabi Rapyd Tel Aviv74%
26%
Crvena Zvezda Meridianbet Belgrade 74%fair odds 1.36RED -7.549% to coverO 176.549% overproj. 92-84
19:00EuroLeagueFC Bayern Munich vs FC Barcelona49%
51%
FC Barcelona 51%fair odds 1.95BAR -0.549% to coverO 172.549% overproj. 86-86
19:15EuroLeaguePanathinaikos AKTOR Athens vs Armani Olimpia Milan84%
16%
Panathinaikos AKTOR Athens 84%fair odds 1.20PAN -11.549% to coverO 172.548% overproj. 91-80
19:30EuroLeagueValencia Basket vs Fenerbahce Tarfin Istanbul64%
36%
Valencia Basket 64%fair odds 1.57PAM -4.548% to coverO 169.549% overproj. 87-82
20:00EuroLeagueKosner Baskonia Vitoria-Gasteiz vs Real Madrid32%
68%
Real Madrid 68%fair odds 1.46MAD -6.547% to coverO 182.550% overproj. 88-94
23:30NBABoston Celtics vs Brooklyn Nets86%
14%
Boston Celtics 86%fair odds 1.16BOS -14.549% to coverO 215.549% overproj. 114-100
00:00NBANew York Knicks vs Detroit Pistons61%
39%
New York Knicks 61%fair odds 1.65NY -3.550% to coverO 214.550% overproj. 109-105
00:00NBASan Antonio Spurs vs Sacramento Kings90%
10%
San Antonio Spurs 90%fair odds 1.11SA -17.548% to coverO 228.548% overproj. 122-105

Tomorrow

Tomorrow's NBA and EuroLeague games with win chances, handicap, total and projected score
UKGameWin %Our pickHandicapTotalScore
03:00NBALos Angeles Lakers vs Portland Trail Blazers55%
45%
Los Angeles Lakers 55%fair odds 1.82LAL -2.547% to coverO 223.548% overproj. 112-111
17:30EuroLeagueBesiktas Istanbul vs Olympiacos Piraeus37%
63%
Olympiacos Piraeus 63%fair odds 1.58OLY -4.548% to coverO 175.548% overproj. 85-89
18:00EuroLeagueHapoel IBI Tel Aviv vs Anadolu Efes Istanbul71%
29%
Hapoel IBI Tel Aviv 71%fair odds 1.41HTA -6.549% to coverO 169.550% overproj. 88-82
19:00EuroLeagueLDLC ASVEL Villeurbanne vs Partizan Mozzart Bet Belgrade47%
53%
Partizan Mozzart Bet Belgrade 53%fair odds 1.89PAR -1.548% to coverO 166.549% overproj. 83-84
19:30EuroLeagueVirtus Bologna vs Zalgiris Kaunas50%
50%
Zalgiris Kaunas 50%fair odds 2.00ZAL -0.548% to coverO 171.549% overproj. 86-86
23:00NBAAtlanta Hawks vs Miami Heat66%
34%
Atlanta Hawks 66%fair odds 1.53ATL -5.549% to coverO 239.549% overproj. 122-117
23:00NBACleveland Cavaliers vs Washington Wizards81%
19%
Cleveland Cavaliers 81%fair odds 1.23CLE -11.550% to coverO 234.550% overproj. 123-111
23:00NBADetroit Pistons vs Charlotte Hornets62%
38%
Detroit Pistons 62%fair odds 1.62DET -4.548% to coverO 215.549% overproj. 109-106
23:00NBAIndiana Pacers vs Philadelphia 76ers42%
58%
Philadelphia 76ers 58%fair odds 1.72PHI -3.547% to coverO 231.549% overproj. 114-117
23:30NBAToronto Raptors vs Orlando Magic61%
39%
Toronto Raptors 61%fair odds 1.63TOR -4.548% to coverO 219.550% overproj. 112-108

How the basketball model works

Every NBA and EuroLeague team has two ratings in points: how many more points it scores than an average team, and how many more it allows. They are learned from every game since 2015 and move a little after each result, more early in a season and less once the picture is clear. A projected score starts from the league's average points, then adds home court, both teams' ratings and, in the NBA, about 1.5 points lost on the second night of a back-to-back. Preseason games count for rest but never for ratings.

The win chance, the handicap and the over/under chances all come from the projected margin and total and from how far real results land from them (about 13 points for an NBA margin, 18 for an NBA total). Overtime is added to the total because betting totals include it. Win chances are shown between 10% and 90%: the back-test found the most lopsided games slightly less certain than the raw numbers. Every percentage is a probability, not a promise.

Frequently asked questions

How are the basketball predictions made?
Each team gets an attack and a defence rating in points, learned from every NBA and EuroLeague game since 2015 and updated after each one. A game's projected score is the league average adjusted for both ratings, home court and, in the NBA, the second night of a back-to-back. The win chance, handicap and over/under chances all come from that projected score and how far real results usually land from it.
How accurate are the predictions?
Tested on six seasons it never saw while being tuned (2020-21 onwards), each game predicted only from earlier games, the model picked 65.2% of NBA winners (always backing the home team: 55.3%) and 64.4% in the EuroLeague (home team: 62.1%). Its handicap and over/under chances matched what happened to within about one to two points. Every published prediction is graded on this site after the game.
What do the handicap and total lines mean?
The handicap is the favourite giving points: 'LAL -4.5' needs the Lakers to win by 5 or more. The total is combined points including overtime: 'O 221.5' needs 222 or more. We show our own lines, the nearest half point to our projection, with the chance each one lands. Compare them with a bookmaker's line before reading anything into them.
When do predictions change?
Predictions update until tip-off as results come in elsewhere. They are frozen at tip-off, and only the frozen prediction is graded.

Probabilities, not promises: a 70% favourite still loses about three games in ten. For information only, not betting advice. 18+. If gambling stops being fun, get help.