AS Roma crest AS Roma vs Cagliari Calcio Cagliari Calcio crest prediction

Serie A · Tue, 27 Oct 2026, 19:45 UK

AS Roma vs Cagliari Calcio prediction (Tue, 27 Oct 2026, 19:45 UK): AS Roma 67% · Draw 21% · Cagliari Calcio 12%. Over 2.5 goals: 49%. Most likely score: 1-0. Expected goals 1.94–0.68. Model: ProbaPredict ratings, updated Sat, 24 Oct 2026, 07:35 UK.

Both teams to score: Yes 48%, No 52%. Most likely scores: 1-0 (14%), 2-0 (14%), 1-1 (10%).

Published · Updated

By ProbaPredict Data Desk. These probabilities are generated automatically by our statistical model (ProbaPredict ratings, a Dixon-Coles goals model), not written by a tipster. How the model works · Graded track record.

Roma vs Cagliari preview

Roma (3rd, 17 pts) host Cagliari (7th, 13 pts) in the Serie A. Roma have taken 8 points from their last 5 games (WWLDD) and Cagliari 10 points from 5 (LDWWW). Roma are unbeaten in their last 14 league games.

Our model makes Roma clear favourites at 67%, with Cagliari at 12%. Expected goals are 1.94 for Roma and 0.68 for Cagliari, and the most likely score is 1-0 (14%).

The model expects a tighter game than usual: Under 2.5 is 51%, while 61% of Serie A matches go over 2.5. In their last 5 meetings, Roma won 3, Cagliari won 1 and 1 ended level; 1 had over 2.5 goals.

Roma to win is the model's clearest call at 67%, which still fails about 3 times in 10.

Who will win AS Roma vs Cagliari Calcio?

AS Roma are clear favourites at 67%, with Cagliari Calcio at 12%. Recent form: AS Roma WWLDDW, Cagliari Calcio LDWWWL (latest first).

Roma won 3 of 4 home games this season.

AS Roma67%
Draw21%
Cagliari Calcio12%

New to this market? What is 1X2 in betting?

Will there be over 2.5 goals?

Goals look evenly balanced: Over 2.5 is 49% and Under 2.5 is 51%.

Under 2.5 in 5 of 7 Cagliari games this season.

LineOverUnderFair odds (from our probability), Over
1.5 goals74%26%1.35
2.5 goals49%51%2.06
3.5 goals27%73%3.73

What does over 2.5 goals mean? · Over 1.5 goals explained · Over 2.5 goals tips today

Will both teams score?

Our model gives both teams to score a 48% chance: AS Roma score in about 86% of simulated outcomes and Cagliari Calcio in about 50%, and both need to happen.

Model expects 2.6 total goals.

BTTSOur %Fair odds (from our probability)
Yes48%2.09
No52%1.92

What does BTTS mean? · BTTS tips today

What are the fair odds?

Fair odds (from our probability) are 100 ÷ our percentage, with no bookmaker margin. See how betting odds work, the fractional odds chart and, for multiples, the acca calculator.

MarketOur %Fair odds (from our probability)
AS Roma win67%1.50
Draw21%4.70
Cagliari Calcio win12%8.39
Over 2.549%2.06
Under 2.551%1.95

Got a bookmaker price? Check it against our probability

What are the most likely scores?

The most likely score typically has only a 10–13% chance, so most correct-score picks lose.

Model expects 2.6 total goals.

Correct score probabilities: AS Roma goals (rows) × Cagliari Calcio goals (columns)
AS \ Cagliari012345
08%5%2%0%0%0%
114%10%3%1%0%0%
214%9%3%1%0%0%
39%6%2%0%0%0%
44%3%1%0%0%0%
52%1%0%0%0%0%
Other1% (any score with 6+ goals for a team)
1-014%
2-014%
1-110%
2-19%
3-09%

Correct score betting explained · Correct score predictions today

How have Roma and Cagliari played recently?

Latest first. Scores link to each match.

Current streaks

Serie A games only, runs of three or more. Roma and Cagliari.

How Roma and Cagliari compare this season

StatRoma (home, 4)Cagliari (away, 4)Serie A average
Over 1.5100% (4/4)50% (2/4)85%
Over 2.575% (3/4)50% (2/4)61%
Over 3.550% (2/4)25% (1/4)31%
BTTS50% (2/4)25% (1/4)58%
Win %75% (3/4)75% (3/4)48% home · 35% away
Goals for per game2.501.001.49
Goals against per game0.751.251.49

Serie A average from 71 matches (2026-27). Average goals for per game is per team.

Serie A table

TeamPosPtsP
Roma3177
Cagliari7137

Full Serie A table

Head-to-head

Last 5 meetings: Roma 3 wins, 1 draw, Cagliari 1 win. Over 2.5 goals in 1 of 5; both teams scored in 0 of 5.

DateCompetitionMatchScore
Mon, 9 Feb 2026Serie ARoma v Cagliari2–0
Sun, 7 Dec 2025Serie ACagliari v Roma1–0
Sun, 16 Mar 2025Serie ARoma v Cagliari1–0
Sun, 18 Aug 2024Serie ACagliari v Roma0–0
Mon, 5 Feb 2024Serie ARoma v Cagliari4–0

90-minute scores, our fixtures plus football-data.co.uk history.

Frequently asked questions

Who will win Roma v Cagliari?
Our model makes Roma the more likely winner at 67%: Roma 67%, draw 21%, Cagliari 12%. Roma won 3 of 4 home games this season.
Will there be over 2.5 goals in Roma v Cagliari?
Over 2.5 goals is 49% and under 2.5 is 51%, with expected goals of 2.6. Under 2.5 in 5 of 7 Cagliari games this season.
What is the most likely score?
1-0 at 14%. Even the most likely score usually has only about a 10–14% chance, so most correct-score picks lose.
How have Roma and Cagliari played recently?
Latest first: Roma WWLDD, Cagliari LDWWW (W win, D draw, L loss). ProbaPredict grades every pick after full time.

Related

Upcoming Serie A predictions

Pick = the single most likely outcome among home/away win, Over/Under 1.5/2.5/3.5 and BTTS. Shading = probability.

Times in UK time
Upcoming Serie A predictions
Sun, 25 Oct 2026
11:30 · Serie AFC Internazionale Milano crestInterACF Fiorentina crestFiorentinaO1.586%72%17%11%67%86%46%53%
14:00 · Serie AAtalanta BC crestAtalantaFrosinone Calcio crestFrosinoneO1.579%56%23%20%56%79%34%53%
14:00 · Serie AGenoa CFC crestGenoaVenezia FC crestVeneziaU3.575%39%28%33%46%72%25%51%
17:00 · Serie AUS Lecce crestLecceJuventus FC crestJuventusU3.582%18%28%54%37%65%18%47%
19:45 · Serie AUdinese Calcio crestUdineseAC Milan crestMilanO1.575%26%26%48%49%75%27%52%
Tue, 27 Oct 2026
17:30 · Serie AUS Sassuolo Calcio crestSassuoloSS Lazio crestLazioO1.576%32%27%41%51%76%29%53%

Other matches the same day

Pick = the single most likely outcome among home/away win, Over/Under 1.5/2.5/3.5 and BTTS. Shading = probability.

Times in UK time
Other matches the same day
Tue, 27 Oct 2026
19:45 · Serie ATorino FC crestTorinoComo 1907 crestComo 1907O1.574%27%26%47%49%74%27%52%